Slide background

Strata Committee

Who are the Strata Committee?

The strata committee are a group of owners or an owners nominee who are elected at each Annual General Meeting. They preform certain duties and functions for and on behalf of the owners corporation, subject to any restriction(s) placed on them by the owners corporation under Section 36(2) of the Strata Schemes Management Act 2015 (‘The Act’) or any other restrictions imposed by ‘The Act’.

The strata committee comprises between 1 to 9 people and will hold the positions of Chairperson, Treasurer and Secretary, the balance are known as committee members.

What are the responsibilities of the Strata Committee?

The strata committee will administer the day-to-day running of the strata scheme.

It is easier and more convenient for the strata committee to meet and make decisions; the notice period is shorter and voting can be carried out in writing, avoiding the requirement to physically hold a general meeting of the owners corporation. There will be times when an strata committee does not have the power to make a decision and in these cases the owners corporation must meet to consider the motion(s).

All meetings of the strata committee including the agenda and minutes must be recorded and retained with the owners corporation records.

For more information regarding the strata committee, their powers and restrictions or their meeting requirements, contact Stratamark. Alternatively you can refer to the the NSW Fair Trading – Strata Living (May 2015).

Get a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader so that you can view PDF documents.

Stratamark manages strata properties throughout Sydney in these areas;

Sydney

Alexandria, Annandale, Barangaroo, Beaconsfield, Broadway, Camperdown, Chippendale, Darlinghurst, Darlington, Darling Harbour, Dawes Point, Elizabeth Bay, Eveleigh, Forest Lodge, Glebe, Glebe Point, Golden Grove, Green Square, Haymarket, Kings Cross, Millers Point, Moore Park, Potts Point, Pyrmont, Redfern, Rosebery, Rushcutters Bay, Strawberry Hills, Surry Hills, Sydney, The Rocks, Ultimo, Victoria Park, Waterloo, Woolloomooloo, Zetland.

Eastern Suburbs

Alexandria, Banksmeadow, Beaconsfield, Bellevue Hill, Ben Buckler, Bondi, Bondi Beach, Bondi Junction, Bronte, Botany, Camp Cove, Centennial Park, Charing Cross, Chifley, Clovelly, Coogee, Darling Point, Darlinghurst, Double Bay, Dover Heights, Eastgardens, Eastlakes, Edgecliff, Elizabeth Bay, Eveleigh, Green Square, Hillsdale, Kensington, Kings Cross, Kingsford, La Perouse, Little Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Maroubra Junction, Mascot, Matraville, Moore Park, North Bondi, Paddington, Pagewood, Phillip Bay, Point Piper, Port Botany, Potts Point, Queens Park, Randwick, Redfern, Rose Bay, Rose Bay North, Rosebery, Rushcutters Bay, St Pauls, Strawberry Hills, South Coogee, Surry Hills, Sydney, Tamarama, Watsons Bay, Vaucluse, Waterloo, Waverley, Woollahra, Woolloomooloo, Zetland.

North Shore

Artarmon, Balmoral, Beauty Point, Cammeray, Castle Cove, Castlecrag, Chatswood, Chatswood West, Clifton Gardens, Cremorne, Cremorne Point, Crows Nest, Denistone East, East Ryde, Eastwood, Georges Heights, Gladesville, Greenwich, Henley, Hunters Hill, Huntleys Cove, Huntleys Point, Kirribilli, Lane Cove, Lane Cove North, Lane Cove West, Lavender Bay, Lindfield, Linley Point, Longueville, Macquarie Park, Marsfield, McMahons Point, Middle Cove, Milsons Point, Mosman, Naremburn, Neutral Bay, North Sydney, Northbridge, North Ryde, Northwood, Osborne Park, Putney, Riverview, Roseville, Roseville Chase, Ryde, Spit Junction, St Leonards, Tennyson Point, The Spit, Waverton, Willoughby, Willoughby East, North Willoughby, West Ryde, Wollstonecraft, Woolwich.

Inner West

Abbotsford, Alexandria, Annandale, Ashbury, Ashfield, Balmain, Balmain East, Beaconsfield, Birchgrove, Breakfast Point, Broadway, Burwood, Burwood Heights, Camperdown, Campsie, Canada Bay, Canterbury, Cabarita, Chippendale, Chiswick, Concord, Concord West, Croydon, Croydon Park, Darlington, Drummoyne, Dulwich Hill, Earlwood, Enfield, Enmore, Erskineville, Eveleigh, Five Dock, Forest Lodge, Glebe, Glebe Point, Green Square, Haberfield, Haymarket, Homebush, Homebush West, Hurlstone Park, Leichhardt, Lewisham, Liberty Grove, Lilyfield, Marrickville, Moore Park, Mortlake, Newtown, North Strathfield, Petersham, Pyrmont, Redfern, Rhodes, Rodd Point, Rosebery, Rozelle, Russell Lea, St Peters, Summer Hill, Stanmore, Strathfield, Strathfield South, Sydenham, Tempe, Ultimo, Undercliffe, Wareemba, Waterloo, Zetland.

South & South Western Suburbs

Arncliffe, Banksia, Bardwell Park, Bardwell Valley, Bexley, Bexley North, Brighton-Le-Sands, Carlton, Dolls Point, Kingsgrove, Kogarah, Kyeemagh, Monterey, Ramsgate, Ramsgate Beach, Rockdale, Sandringham, Sans Souci, Turrella, Wolli Creek.